Print Friendly and PDF

Personal Data Protection Act 2012 with Specialist Rehab Group On Your Side

Personal Data Protection Act 2012 with Specialist Rehab Group On Your Side

In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Specialist Rehab is deeply concerned - we place the protection of your personal data high on our priority, on top of getting you better.

We would like to share with you that we will work within the applicable laws regarding to collecting, using and dealing with your personal data and information.

Under this policy, you can be assured that the data will only be used for Specialist Rehab Group business and services only. This policy has already been enforced to share with you so that you can further understand the processes involved.

Specialist Rehab Group will process your personal data as listed below which have/has been provided by yourself to Specialist Rehab Group and/or our therapists:

  • Name
  • National Registration Identification Card (NRIC) or Passport Number
  • Family Particulars
  • Contact Details including house phone number, mobile number, email address and mailing address
  • Any other personal data derived from any medical or legal documentation including but not limited to medical summaries, medical certificates, X-rays, MRI and CT scan reports.

How the personal data is collected

  • When you sign up for the first time for our therapy/clinical services
  • When you attend our public talks and seminars
  • When you visit our websites or social networking sites
  • Pursuant to any transaction or inquiry or communication made with Specialist Rehab Group
  • From third party sources such as publicly available sources of information

As Specialist Rehab Group covers the provisions of physiotherapy, occupational therapy, massage, sports & conditioning coaching, traditional chinese medicine, clinical pilates and more, we will process the data collected for the following purposes:

  • to send SMS and email reminders of appointments
  • to facilitate clinical/therapy assessments and interventions
  • for administrative purposes
  • to meet legal and statutory requirements
  • for contact purposes
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis
  • to help us monitor and improve our product and service offerings
  • providing you with regular communications relating to services provided by Specialist Rehab Group from time to time
  • for direct marketing purposes
  • providing you with information and updates on products and services

The information requested by us are necessary and mandatory which you must provide, failing which, we will not be able to provide you with clinical and therapeutic interventions and relevant updates or information.

To facilitate the purpose above and the provision of products and services to you, we amy process, use and disclose your personal data to the following classes of third parties:

  • our service providers such as therapists, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis
  • regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies
  • any court of law or any relevant party in connection with any claim or legal proceeding and
  • any person who is under duty of confidentiality who has undertaken to keep such data confidential

Notwithstanding to the above, Specialist Rehab Group Pte Ltd, is a registered physiotherapy and rehabilitative company that operates in the medical industry where patient confidentiality and privacy is placed high on our priority.

If you would like to make any enquiries or request access or correction of personal data, you may contact our administrator at nigel@specialistrehabgroup.com

Any request to access or correct the personal data may be subject to the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Back to Top

Our Physio & Rehab Expertise

Specialist Rehab Group works with specialist physiotherapists and specialist rehab therapists who are highly trained, qualified, experienced and passionate to provide high level of expert care to our patients.

Areas of specialization

  • physiotherapy: back and neck (spine), sports, shoulder, hip, knee, ankle
  • hand therapy: forearm, wrist, hand and fingers
  • podiatrist: leg, calf, ankle, foot and toes
  • read more on our specializations here

All our therapists are fully insured and registered with Allied Health Professions Council (AHPC) and Traditional Chinese Medicine Board (TCM). See our entire team here by location and specialization.

Initially, our specialist physiotherapists will carry out a thorough assessment, helping them to select the most appropriate treatment to help you recover. They then provide expert treatment for your pain as well as prescribing specific exercises to reduce your risk of re-injury and giving you a long term solution.

To call for inquiries or appointments, please contact us at:

SMS/Call/Whatsapp: 96402670

Email: ask@specialistrehabgroup.com

Tell A Friend About Us

We appreciate you as a patient and want you to know that the #1 way we grow as a clinic is through word of mouth referrals from valued patients like yourself.

We do not rely on advertising - instead, we prefer and appreciate the goodwill and positive reinforcement from patients.

When you have the opportunity, please take the time to tell your family, friends and physicians about the positive results and experience you have had in our clinic.

Thank you so much, and stay healthy!

SPECIALIST REHAB APPOINTMENTS & ENQUIRIES
Please Call/SMS/WhatsApp to
xx, thanks!

Disclaimer
We are a wholly Singapore Private Limited group of licensed physiotherapists, hand therapists, podiatrists, chiropractors, sports massage therapists, clinical pilates practitioners and TCM physicians practicing in our scope of rehabilitation and its areas of specializations. As listed in our website are the list of services we provide our clients as referred by their medical doctors or by self referrals/word of mouth.

The range of rehabilitation results vary from patients to patients, depending on a variety of factors and reasons such as severity of condition, genetics, gender and age. However, we will still deliver the best evidence-based-practice of physiotherapy, hand therapy, TCM, sports training and deep tissue release therapy that we can deliver.

The information available on this site is for educational purposes only, if you need a full professional advise on physiotherapy, hand therapy and occupational therapy, please schedule an appointment with us by contacting our staff by Call/SMS/WhatsApp at xx, thanks!

Connect

SMS/WhatsApp/Call

xx

You can also text or WhatsApp and we will call you back too =)

EMAIL US

ask@specialistrehabgroup.com

Physio, Rehab &  Insurance

Your physio, hand therapy and rehab with us may be covered under your medical insurance or cashless - find out more here.

OUR SERVICES

Acupuncture TCM
Balance Physiotherapy
Biomechanics Physiotherapy
Chest Physiotherapy
Clinical Massage Physiotherapy
Clinical Pilates
Cold Therapy Physio
Complementary Physiotherapy
Cupping TCM
Deep Tissue Massage
Desensitisation Physiotherapy
Electrotherapy Physio
Ergonomics Physiotherapy
Exercise Physiotherapy
Gua Sha TCM
Falls Prevention Physiotherapy
Hand Physiotherapy
Heat Physiotherapy
Home Physiotherapy
Ice Physiotherapy
Interferential Physiotherapy
Manipulation Physiotherapy
Muscle Stimulation Physio
Musician Physiotherapy
Stroke/Neuro Physiotherapy
Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Hand Splinting Physiotherapy
Pain Management TCM
Pain Relief Physiotherapy
Post Amputee Physiotherapy
Post Surgery Physiotherapy
Postural Physiotherapy
Re-Education Physiotherapy
Physiotherapy Singapore
Relaxation Physiotherapy
Sonophoresis Physiotherapy
Splinting Physiotherapy
Sports Physiotherapy Massage
Physiotherapy Stress Relief
Swelling Physiotherapy
TENS Physiotherapy
Tension Headaches Physiotherapy
Thermal Physiotherapy
Traction Back Physiotherapy
Trigger Point Physiotherapy
Ultrasound Physiotherapy
Wax Heat Physiotherapy

Testimonials

Finally I know what I have, my pain decreased and now I'm back to work!

Derrick
Regional Sales Manager

OMG. The pain levels in my hands have dropped dramatically, about 60-70%

Deepak
Banker

Read more testimonials